The Source For News On Capitol Hill Since 1955

Last updated Sep. 08, 2014

Sorry, you are using an old browser that can't display this interactive. Install the free Google Chrome Frame plug-in for Internet Explorer, or use a modern browser such as Google Chrome, Firefox or a mobile device, such as an iPad, to view this page.

Sen. Barbara Boxer (D-Calif.)

Chief Deputy Whip


Biography
Political Highlights: candidate for Marin County Board of Supervisors, 1972; Marin County Board of Supervisors, 1977-83; U.S. House, 1983-93; U.S. Senate, 1993-present
Born: Nov. 11, 1940; Brooklyn, N.Y.
Residence: Rancho Mirage
Religion: Jewish
Family: Husband, Stewart Boxer; two children
Education: Brooklyn College, B.A. 1962
Military Service: None
Start of Service: Elected: 1992 (4th term)
Committee Assignments: Commerce, Science & Transportation (Aviation Operations, Safety & Security; Communications, Technology & the Internet; Consumer Protection, Product Safety & Insurance; Science & Space; Surface Transportation and Merchant Marine); Environment & Public Works; Foreign Relations (East Asian & Pacific Affairs; International Operations & Organizations - Chairwoman; Near Eastern & South & Central Asian Affairs; Western Hemisphere & Global Narcotics Affairs); Select Ethics

Election History
YearElectionCandidateVotes%
2010generalBarbara Boxer (D) 5,218,44152.2
Carly Fiorina (R) 4,217,36642.2
Gail Lightfoot (LIBERT) 175,2421.8
Marsha Feinland (PFP) 135,0931.4
Duane Roberts (GREEN) 128,5101.3
Edward Noonan (AMI) 125,4411.3
2004generalBarbara Boxer (D) 6,955,72857.7
Bill Jones (R) 4,555,92237.8
Marsha Feinland (PFP) 243,8462.0
James Gray (LIBERT) 216,5221.8
Don Grundmann (AMI) 81,2240.7
1998generalBarbara Boxer (D) 4,410,05653.1
Matt Fong (R) 3,575,07843.0
Ted Brown (LIBERT) 93,9261.1
Timothy Erich (REF) 82,9181.0
H. Perrin (AMI) 54,6990.7
Ophie Beltran (PFP) 48,6850.6
Brian Rees (NL) 46,5430.6
1992generalBarbara Boxer (D) 5,173,44347.9
Bruce Herschensohn (R) 4,644,13943.0
Genevieve Torres (PFP) 372,8163.5
Jerome McCready (AMI) 372,7803.5
June Genis (LIBERT) 235,9182.2
1990generalBarbara Boxer (D) 137,30668.0
Bill Boerum (R) 64,40232.0
1988generalBarbara Boxer (D) 176,64573.0
William Steinmetz (R) 64,17427.0
1986generalBarbara Boxer (D) 142,94674.0
Franklin Ernst (R) 50,60626.0
1984generalBarbara Boxer (D) 162,51168.0
Douglas Binderup (R) 71,01130.0
1982generalBarbara Boxer (D) 96,37952.0
Dennis McQuaid (R) 82,12845.0
Roll Call Vitals

2014 Race Rating

(District: CA-B)
 
No race


See Also:

(Full Race Ratings Map)

1st

California is 1st on Roll Call's Clout Index, which measures influence in Congress by state.

50,552

Twitter Followers (@senatorboxer)

Sen. Barbara Boxer has no appearances on Sunday talk shows.

Rep. Mike Rogers (R-Mich.) has the most appearances so far this year.











Roll Call and CQ Weekly use ratings assigned by the Rothenberg Political Report, which are defined as follows: SAFE: As of today, the party indicated is all but certain to win the seat. FAVORED: One candidate has a substantial advantage, but an upset is still possible. LEAN: The party indicated has the edge, but the outcome is less certain than for races rated as favored. TILT: The outcome is effectively regarded as a tossup for each of these highly competitive seats, although the party indicated has a slight edge. TOSSUP: Neither party has an edge in these contests.