The Source For News On Capitol Hill Since 1955

Last updated Sep. 08, 2014

Sorry, you are using an old browser that can't display this interactive. Install the free Google Chrome Frame plug-in for Internet Explorer, or use a modern browser such as Google Chrome, Firefox or a mobile device, such as an iPad, to view this page.

Sen. Dianne Feinstein (D-Calif.)


Biography
Political Highlights: San Francisco Board of Supervisors, 1970-78; candidate for mayor of San Francisco, 1971; candidate for mayor of San Francisco, 1975; mayor of San Francisco, 1978-88; Democratic nominee for governor, 1990; U.S. Senate, 1992-present
Born: June 22, 1933; San Francisco, Calif.
Residence: San Francisco
Religion: Jewish
Family: Husband, Richard Blum; one child, three stepchildren
Education: Stanford U., A.B. 1955
Military Service: None
Start of Service: Elected: 1992 (4th full term)
Committee Assignments: Appropriations (Agriculture; Commerce-Justice-Science; Defense; Energy-Water - Chairwoman; Interior-Environment; Transportation-HUD); Judiciary (Crime & Terrorism; Immigration, Refugees & Border Security; Privacy, Technology & the Law); Rules & Administration; Select Intelligence

Election History
YearElectionCandidateVotes%
2012generalDianne Feinstein (D) 7,864,62462.5
Elizabeth Emken (R) 4,713,88737.5
2006generalDianne Feinstein (D) 5,076,28959.4
Richard Mountjoy (R) 2,990,82235.0
Todd Chretien (GREEN) 147,0741.7
Michael Metti (LIBERT) 133,8511.6
Marsha Feinland (PFP) 117,7641.4
Don Grundmann (AMI) 75,3500.9
2000generalDianne Feinstein (D) 5,932,52255.8
Tom Campbell (R) 3,886,85336.6
Medea Benjamin (GREEN) 326,8283.1
Gail Lightfoot (LIBERT) 187,7181.8
Diane Templin (AMI) 134,5981.3
Jose Camahort (REF) 96,5520.9
Brian Rees (NL) 58,5370.6
1994generalDianne Feinstein (D) 3,977,06346.8
Michael Huffington (R) 3,811,50144.8
Elizabeth Barron (PFP) 255,0363.0
Richard Boddie (LIBERT) 178,9512.1
Paul Meeuwenberg (AMI) 142,6301.7
Barbara Blong (GREEN) 137,7101.6
Robert Hamming () 1020.0
Kathryn Crowder () 470.0
Jerry Carroll () 110.0
Linh Dao () 110.0
Tim Kalemkarin () 20.0
Roll Call Vitals

2014 Race Rating

(District: CA-A)
 
No race


See Also:

(Full Race Ratings Map)

1st

California is 1st on Roll Call's Clout Index, which measures influence in Congress by state.

38,918

Twitter Followers (@senfeinstein)

10th

Sen. Dianne Feinstein has the 10th most Sunday talk show appearances amongst members of Congress.


Rep. Mike Rogers (R-Mich.) has the most appearances so far this year.











Roll Call and CQ Weekly use ratings assigned by the Rothenberg Political Report, which are defined as follows: SAFE: As of today, the party indicated is all but certain to win the seat. FAVORED: One candidate has a substantial advantage, but an upset is still possible. LEAN: The party indicated has the edge, but the outcome is less certain than for races rated as favored. TILT: The outcome is effectively regarded as a tossup for each of these highly competitive seats, although the party indicated has a slight edge. TOSSUP: Neither party has an edge in these contests.