The Source For News On Capitol Hill Since 1955

Last updated Sep. 08, 2014

Sorry, you are using an old browser that can't display this interactive. Install the free Google Chrome Frame plug-in for Internet Explorer, or use a modern browser such as Google Chrome, Firefox or a mobile device, such as an iPad, to view this page.

Sen. Bill Nelson (D-Fla.)


Biography
Political Highlights: Fla. House, 1972-78; U.S. House, 1979-91; sought Democratic nomination for governor, 1990; Fla. treasurer and insurance commissioner, 1995-2001; U.S. Senate, 2001-present
Born: Sept. 29, 1942; Miami, Fla.
Residence: Orlando
Religion: Presbyterian
Family: Wife, Grace C. Nelson; two children
Education: Yale U., B.A. 1965; U. of Virginia, J.D. 1968
Military Service: Army Reserve, 1965-71
Start of Service: Elected: 2000 (3rd term)
Committee Assignments: Armed Services (Airland; Emerging Threats & Capabilities; Seapower); Budget; Commerce, Science & Transportation (Aviation Operations, Safety & Security; Communications, Technology & the Internet; Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries & Coast Guard; Science & Space - Chairman); Finance (Energy, Natural Resources & Infrastructure; Health Care; Social Security, Pensions & Family Policy); Special Aging

Election History
YearElectionCandidateVotes%
2012generalBill Nelson (D) 4,523,45155.2
Connie Mack (R) 3,458,26742.2
Bill Gaylor (NPA) 126,0791.5
Chris Borgia (NPA) 82,0891.0
2006generalBill Nelson (D) 2,890,54860.3
Katherine Harris (R) 1,826,12738.1
Belinda Noah (X) 24,8800.5
Brian Moore (I) 19,6950.4
Floyd Frazier (X) 16,6280.4
Roy Tanner (X) 15,5620.3
2000generalBill Nelson (D) 2,989,48751.0
Bill McCollum (R) 2,705,34846.2
Willie Logan (I) 80,8301.4
Joe Simonetta (NL) 26,0870.5
Darrell McCormick (I) 21,6640.4
Joel Deckard (REF) 17,3380.3
Andy Martin (I) 15,8890.3
1988generalBill Nelson (D) 168,39060.8
Bill Tolley (R) 108,37339.2
1986generalBill Nelson (D) 149,10972.7
Scott Ellis (R) 55,95227.3
1984generalBill Nelson (D) 145,76460.5
Rob Quartel (R) 95,11539.5
1982generalBill Nelson (D) 101,74670.6
Joel Robinson (R) 42,42229.4
1980generalBill Nelson (D) 139,46870.4
Stan Dowiat (R) 58,73429.6
1978generalBill Nelson (D) 89,54361.5
Edward Gurney (R) 56,07438.5
Roll Call Vitals

2014 Race Rating

(District: FL-B)
 
No race


See Also:

(Full Race Ratings Map)

2nd

Florida is 2nd on Roll Call's Clout Index, which measures influence in Congress by state.

37,958

Twitter Followers (@SenBillNelson)

Sen. Bill Nelson has no appearances on Sunday talk shows.

Rep. Mike Rogers (R-Mich.) has the most appearances so far this year.











Roll Call and CQ Weekly use ratings assigned by the Rothenberg Political Report, which are defined as follows: SAFE: As of today, the party indicated is all but certain to win the seat. FAVORED: One candidate has a substantial advantage, but an upset is still possible. LEAN: The party indicated has the edge, but the outcome is less certain than for races rated as favored. TILT: The outcome is effectively regarded as a tossup for each of these highly competitive seats, although the party indicated has a slight edge. TOSSUP: Neither party has an edge in these contests.