The Source For News On Capitol Hill Since 1955

Last updated Sep. 08, 2014

Sorry, you are using an old browser that can't display this interactive. Install the free Google Chrome Frame plug-in for Internet Explorer, or use a modern browser such as Google Chrome, Firefox or a mobile device, such as an iPad, to view this page.

Sen. Charles E. Schumer (D-N.Y.)

Conference Vice Chairman; Policy Committee Chairman


Biography
Political Highlights: N.Y. Assembly, 1975-81; U.S. House, 1981-99; U.S. Senate, 1999-present
Born: Nov. 23, 1950; Brooklyn, N.Y.
Residence: Brooklyn
Religion: Jewish
Family: Wife, Iris Weinshall; two children
Education: Harvard U., A.B. 1971; Harvard U., J.D. 1974
Military Service: None
Start of Service: Elected: 1998 (3rd term)
Committee Assignments: Banking, Housing & Urban Affairs (Financial Institutions & Consumer Protection; Housing, Transportation & Community Development; Securities, Insurance & Investment); Finance (International Trade, Customs & Global Competitiveness; Social Security, Pensions & Family Policy; Taxation & IRS Oversight); Judiciary (Antitrust, Competition Policy & Consumer Rights; Crime & Terrorism; Immigration, Refugees & Border Security - Chairman; Privacy, Technology & the Law); Rules & Administration; Joint Library; Joint Printing

Election History
YearElectionCandidateVotes%
2010generalCharles Schumer (D) 3,047,77566.3
Jay Townsend (R) 1,480,33732.2
Colia Clark (GREEN) 42,3410.9
Randy Credico (LIBERT) 24,8690.5
2004generalCharles Schumer (D, INDC, WFM) 4,769,82471.2
Howard Mills (R) 1,625,06924.2
Marilyn O'Grady (C) 220,9603.3
David McReynolds (GREEN) 36,9420.6
Donald Silberger (LIBERT) 19,0730.3
Abraham Hirschfeld (BLD) 16,1960.2
Martin Koppel (SW) 14,8110.2
1998generalCharles Schumer (D, INDC, L) 2,551,06554.6
Alfonse D'Amato (R, C, RTL) 2,058,98844.1
Corinne Kurtz (MRF) 34,2810.7
Joel Kovel (GREEN) 14,7350.3
William McMillen (LIBERT) 8,2230.2
Rose Berbeo (SW) 3,5130.1
1996generalCharles Schumer (D,L) 107,10774.8
Robert Verga (R, INDC, FDM) 30,48821.3
Michael Mossa (C) 5,6183.9
1994generalCharles Schumer (D, L) 95,13972.6
James McCall (R, C) 35,88027.4
1992generalCharles Schumer (D, L) 116,54588.6
Alice Gaffney (C) 14,98511.4
1990generalCharles Schumer (D, L) 61,46880.0
1988generalCharles Schumer (D) 107,05678.0
1986generalCharles Schumer (D) 76,31893.0
1984generalCharles Schumer (D) 115,86772.0
1982generalCharles Schumer (D) 89,85279.0
Stephen Marks (R) 21,72619.0
1980generalCharles Schumer (D) 67,34377.0
Theodore Silverman (R) 17,05020.0
Roll Call Vitals

2014 Race Rating

(District: NY-B)
 
No race


See Also:

(Full Race Ratings Map)

5th

New York is 5th on Roll Call's Clout Index, which measures influence in Congress by state.

93,495

Twitter Followers (@SenSchumer )

38th

Sen. Charles E. Schumer has the 38th most Sunday talk show appearances amongst members of Congress.


Rep. Mike Rogers (R-Mich.) has the most appearances so far this year.











Roll Call and CQ Weekly use ratings assigned by the Rothenberg Political Report, which are defined as follows: SAFE: As of today, the party indicated is all but certain to win the seat. FAVORED: One candidate has a substantial advantage, but an upset is still possible. LEAN: The party indicated has the edge, but the outcome is less certain than for races rated as favored. TILT: The outcome is effectively regarded as a tossup for each of these highly competitive seats, although the party indicated has a slight edge. TOSSUP: Neither party has an edge in these contests.