The Source For News On Capitol Hill Since 1955

Last updated Sep. 08, 2014

Sorry, you are using an old browser that can't display this interactive. Install the free Google Chrome Frame plug-in for Internet Explorer, or use a modern browser such as Google Chrome, Firefox or a mobile device, such as an iPad, to view this page.

Sen. Michael Bennet (D-Colo.)

DSCC Chairman


Biography
Political Highlights: no previous office, ; U.S. Senate, 2009-present
Born: Nov. 28, 1964; New Delhi, India
Residence: Denver
Religion: Unspecified
Family: Wife, Susan Daggett; three children
Education: Wesleyan U., B.A. 1987; Yale U., J.D. 1993
Military Service: None
Start of Service: Elected: 2010 (1st full term)
Committee Assignments: Agriculture, Nutrition & Forestry (Conservation, Forestry & Natural Resources - Chairman; Jobs, Rural Economic Growth & Energy Innovation; Nutrition, Specialty Crops, Food & Agricultural Research); Finance (Energy, Natural Resources & Infrastructure - Chairman; International Trade, Customs & Global Competitiveness; Taxation & IRS Oversight); Health, Education, Labor & Pensions (Children & Families; Employment & Workplace Safety)

Election History
YearElectionCandidateVotes%
2010generalMichael Bennet (D) 851,59048.1
Ken Buck (R) 822,73146.4
Bob Kinsey (GREEN) 38,7682.2
Maclyn Stringer (LIBERT) 22,5891.3
Jason Napolitano (IRFM) 19,4151.1
Charley Miller (UNA) 11,3300.6
J. Moromisato (UNA) 5,7670.3
Roll Call Vitals

2014 Race Rating

(District: CO-A)
 
Tilts Democrat


See Also:

(Full Race Ratings Map)

39th

Colorado is 39th on Roll Call's Clout Index, which measures influence in Congress by state.

18,791

Twitter Followers (@SenBennetCo)

Sen. Michael Bennet has no appearances on Sunday talk shows.

Rep. Mike Rogers (R-Mich.) has the most appearances so far this year.









Roll Call and CQ Weekly use ratings assigned by the Rothenberg Political Report, which are defined as follows: SAFE: As of today, the party indicated is all but certain to win the seat. FAVORED: One candidate has a substantial advantage, but an upset is still possible. LEAN: The party indicated has the edge, but the outcome is less certain than for races rated as favored. TILT: The outcome is effectively regarded as a tossup for each of these highly competitive seats, although the party indicated has a slight edge. TOSSUP: Neither party has an edge in these contests.