The Source For News On Capitol Hill Since 1955

Last updated Sep. 08, 2014

Sorry, you are using an old browser that can't display this interactive. Install the free Google Chrome Frame plug-in for Internet Explorer, or use a modern browser such as Google Chrome, Firefox or a mobile device, such as an iPad, to view this page.

Rep. Bill Cassidy (R-La.)


Biography
District: 6th District
Political Highlights: La. Senate, 2006-08; U.S. House, 2009-15
Born: Sept. 28, 1957; Highland Park, Ill.
Residence: Baton Rouge
Religion: Christian
Family: Wife, Laura Layden Cassidy; three children
Education: Louisiana State U., B.S. 1979; Louisiana State U., M.D. 1983
Military Service: None
Start of Service: Elected: 2008 (3rd term)
Committee Assignments: Energy & Commerce (Energy & Power; Environment & the Economy; Health)

Election History
YearElectionCandidateVotes%
2014generalBill Cassidy (R) 00.0
Rob Maness (R) 00.0
Mary Landrieu (D) 618,84042.1
Thomas Clements (R) 14,1581.0
Brannon McMorris (LIBERT) 13,0240.9
Wayne Ables (D) 11,3180.8
William Waymire (D) 4,6690.3
Vallian Senegal (D) 3,8310.3
2012generalBill Cassidy (R) 243,55379.4
Rufus Craig (LIBERT) 32,18510.5
Richard Torregano (NOP) 30,97510.1
2010generalBill Cassidy (R) 138,60765.6
Merritt McDonald (D) 72,57734.4
2008generalBill Cassidy (R) 150,33248.1
Don Cazayoux (D) 125,88640.3
Michael Jackson (X) 36,19811.6
Roll Call Vitals

232nd

on the House Seniority List

Fellow Louisiana Rep. Charles Boustany Jr. (R) is 171st.

4th

Louisiana is 4th on Roll Call's Clout Index, which measures influence in Congress by state.

Rep. Bill Cassidy has no appearances on Sunday talk shows.

Rep. Mike Rogers (R-Mich.) has the most appearances so far this year.











Roll Call and CQ Weekly use ratings assigned by the Rothenberg Political Report, which are defined as follows: SAFE: As of today, the party indicated is all but certain to win the seat. FAVORED: One candidate has a substantial advantage, but an upset is still possible. LEAN: The party indicated has the edge, but the outcome is less certain than for races rated as favored. TILT: The outcome is effectively regarded as a tossup for each of these highly competitive seats, although the party indicated has a slight edge. TOSSUP: Neither party has an edge in these contests.