The Source For News On Capitol Hill Since 1955

Last updated Sep. 08, 2014

Sorry, you are using an old browser that can't display this interactive. Install the free Google Chrome Frame plug-in for Internet Explorer, or use a modern browser such as Google Chrome, Firefox or a mobile device, such as an iPad, to view this page.

Sen. Kirsten Gillibrand (D-N.Y.)

Political Highlights: U.S. House of Representatives, 2007-09; U.S. Senate, 2009-present
Born: Dec. 9, 1966; Albany, N.Y.
Residence: Brunswick
Religion: Roman Catholic
Family: Husband, Jonathan Gillibrand; two children
Education: Dartmouth College, A.B. 1988; U. of California, Los Angeles, J.D. 1991
Military Service: None
Start of Service: Elected: 2012 (1st full term)
Committee Assignments: Agriculture, Nutrition & Forestry (Commodities, Risk Management & Trade; Livestock, Marketing & Agriculture Security - Ranking Member; Nutrition, Specialty Crops, & Agricultural Research); Armed Services (Airland; Emerging Threats & Capabilities; Personnel - Ranking Member); Environment & Public Works (Fisheries, Wildlife & Water; Transportation & Infrastructure); Special Aging

Election History
2012generalKirsten Gillibrand (D, WFM) 4,816,88072.2
Wendy Long (R, C) 1,758,08926.4
Colia Clark (GREEN) 42,5460.6
Chris Edes (LIBERT) 31,9800.5
John Mangelli (CS) 22,0310.3
2010specialKirsten Gillibrand (D) 2,837,58962.9
Joseph DioGuardi (R) 1,582,60335.1
Cecile Lawrence (GREEN) 35,4870.8
John Clifton (LIBERT) 18,4140.4
Joseph Huff (RTH) 17,0180.4
Vivia Morgan (I) 11,7850.3
Bruce Blakeman (I) 4,5160.1
2008generalKirsten Gillibrand (D, WFM) 193,65162.1
Sandy Treadwell (R, INDC, C) 118,03137.9
2006generalKirsten Gillibrand (D, WFM) 125,16853.1
John Sweeney (R, INDC, C) 110,55446.9
Roll Call Vitals


New York is 5th on Roll Call's Clout Index, which measures influence in Congress by state.


Twitter Followers (@sengillibrand)


Sen. Kirsten Gillibrand has the 55th most Sunday talk show appearances amongst members of Congress.

Sen. Bernard Sanders (I-Vt.) has the most appearances so far this year.

Roll Call and CQ Weekly use ratings assigned by the Rothenberg Political Report, which are defined as follows: SAFE: As of today, the party indicated is all but certain to win the seat. FAVORED: One candidate has a substantial advantage, but an upset is still possible. LEAN: The party indicated has the edge, but the outcome is less certain than for races rated as favored. TILT: The outcome is effectively regarded as a tossup for each of these highly competitive seats, although the party indicated has a slight edge. TOSSUP: Neither party has an edge in these contests.