The Source For News On Capitol Hill Since 1955

Last updated Sep. 08, 2014

Sorry, you are using an old browser that can't display this interactive. Install the free Google Chrome Frame plug-in for Internet Explorer, or use a modern browser such as Google Chrome, Firefox or a mobile device, such as an iPad, to view this page.

Sen. Kirsten Gillibrand (D-N.Y.)


Biography
Political Highlights: U.S. House, 2007-09; U.S. Senate, 2009-present
Born: Dec. 9, 1966; Albany, N.Y.
Residence: Brunswick
Religion: Roman Catholic
Family: Husband, Jonathan Gillibrand; two children
Education: Dartmouth College, A.B. 1988; U. of California, Los Angeles, J.D. 1991
Military Service: None
Start of Service: Elected: 2012 (1st full term)
Committee Assignments: Agriculture, Nutrition & Forestry (Commodities & Markets; Livestock and Dairy - Chairwoman; Nutrition, Specialty Crops, Food & Agricultural Research); Armed Services (Airland; Emerging Threats & Capabilities; Personnel - Chairwoman); Environment & Public Works (Superfund, Toxics & Environmental Health; Transportation & Infrastructure; Water & Wildlife); Special Aging

Election History
YearElectionCandidateVotes%
2012generalKirsten Gillibrand (D, WFM) 4,816,88072.2
Wendy Long (R, C) 1,758,08926.4
Colia Clark (GREEN) 42,5460.6
Chris Edes (LIBERT) 31,9800.5
John Mangelli (CS) 22,0310.3
2010specialKirsten Gillibrand (D) 2,837,58962.9
Joseph DioGuardi (R) 1,582,60335.1
Cecile Lawrence (GREEN) 35,4870.8
John Clifton (LIBERT) 18,4140.4
Joseph Huff (RTH) 17,0180.4
Vivia Morgan (I) 11,7850.3
Bruce Blakeman (I) 4,5160.1
2008generalKirsten Gillibrand (D, WFM) 193,65162.1
Sandy Treadwell (R, INDC, C) 118,03137.9
2006generalKirsten Gillibrand (D, WFM) 125,16853.1
John Sweeney (R, INDC, C) 110,55446.9
Roll Call Vitals

2014 Race Rating

(District: NY-A)
 
No race


See Also:

(Full Race Ratings Map)

5th

New York is 5th on Roll Call's Clout Index, which measures influence in Congress by state.

121,898

Twitter Followers (@sengillibrand)

57th

Sen. Kirsten Gillibrand has the 57th most Sunday talk show appearances amongst members of Congress.


Rep. Mike Rogers (R-Mich.) has the most appearances so far this year.











Roll Call and CQ Weekly use ratings assigned by the Rothenberg Political Report, which are defined as follows: SAFE: As of today, the party indicated is all but certain to win the seat. FAVORED: One candidate has a substantial advantage, but an upset is still possible. LEAN: The party indicated has the edge, but the outcome is less certain than for races rated as favored. TILT: The outcome is effectively regarded as a tossup for each of these highly competitive seats, although the party indicated has a slight edge. TOSSUP: Neither party has an edge in these contests.