The Source For News On Capitol Hill Since 1955

Last updated Sep. 08, 2014

Sorry, you are using an old browser that can't display this interactive. Install the free Google Chrome Frame plug-in for Internet Explorer, or use a modern browser such as Google Chrome, Firefox or a mobile device, such as an iPad, to view this page.

Sen. Richard J. Durbin (D-Ill.)

Assistant Minority Leader


Biography
Political Highlights: Democratic nominee for Ill. Senate, 1976; Democratic nominee for lieutenant governor, 1978; U.S. House of Representatives, 1983-97; U.S. Senate, 1997-present; U.S. Senate,
Born: Nov. 21, 1944; East St. Louis, Ill.
Residence: Springfield
Religion: Roman Catholic
Family: Wife, Loretta Durbin; three children (one deceased)
Education: Georgetown U., B.S.F.S. 1966; Georgetown U., J.D. 1969
Military Service: None
Start of Service: Elected: 1996 (4th term)
Committee Assignments: Appropriations (Defense - Ranking Member; Energy-Water; Financial Services; Labor-HHS-Education; State-Foreign Operations; Transportation-HUD); Judiciary (Constitution - Ranking Member; Immigration and the National Interest; Oversight, Agency Action, Federal Rights and Federal Courts); Rules & Administration

Election History
YearElectionCandidateVotes%
2014generalRichard Durbin (D) 1,929,63753.5
Jim Oberweis (R) 1,538,52242.7
Sharon Hansen (LIBERT) 135,3163.8
2008generalRichard Durbin (D) 3,615,84467.8
Steve Sauerberg (R) 1,520,62128.5
Kathy Cummings (GREEN) 119,1352.2
Larry Stafford (LIBERT) 50,2240.9
Chad Koppie (CNSTP) 24,0590.5
2002generalRichard Durbin (D) 2,103,76660.3
Jim Durkin (R) 1,325,70338.0
Steven Burgauer (LIBERT) 57,3821.7
1996generalRichard Durbin (D) 2,384,02856.1
Al Salvi (R) 1,728,82440.7
Steven Perry (REF) 61,0231.4
Robin Miller (LIBERT) 41,2181.0
Chad Koppie (USTAX) 17,5630.4
James Davis (NL) 13,8380.3
Steve Dahl () 4,2220.1
Robert Rudner () 60.0
1994generalRichard Durbin (D) 108,03454.8
Bill Owens (R) 88,96445.2
1992generalRichard Durbin (D) 154,86956.5
John Shimkus (R) 119,21943.5
1990generalRichard Durbin (D) 130,11466.2
Paul Jurgens (R) 66,43333.8
1988generalRichard Durbin (D) 153,34168.9
Paul Jurgens (R) 69,30331.1
1986generalRichard Durbin (D) 126,55668.1
Kevin McCarthy (R) 59,29131.9
1984generalRichard Durbin (D) 145,09261.3
Richard Austin (R) 91,72838.7
1982generalRichard Durbin (D) 100,75850.4
Roll Call Vitals

16th

Illinois is 16th on Roll Call's Clout Index, which measures influence in Congress by state.

54,867

Twitter Followers (@SenatorDurbin)

51st

Sen. Richard J. Durbin has the 51st most Sunday talk show appearances amongst members of Congress.


Sen. John McCain (R-Ariz.) has the most appearances so far this year.











Roll Call and CQ Weekly use ratings assigned by the Rothenberg Political Report, which are defined as follows: SAFE: As of today, the party indicated is all but certain to win the seat. FAVORED: One candidate has a substantial advantage, but an upset is still possible. LEAN: The party indicated has the edge, but the outcome is less certain than for races rated as favored. TILT: The outcome is effectively regarded as a tossup for each of these highly competitive seats, although the party indicated has a slight edge. TOSSUP: Neither party has an edge in these contests.