The Source For News On Capitol Hill Since 1955

Last updated November 26th, 2014


Election Results 2014

As Senate and House elections are called by the Associated Press, this map will be updated to reflect the winners and losers by party. Check with us through the evening for news, results and insights from the CQ Politics team.

Sorry, you are using an old browser that can't display this interactive. Install the free Google Chrome Frame plug-in for Internet Explorer, or use a modern browser such as Google Chrome, Firefox or a mobile device, such as an iPad, to view this page.

188
Elected & Continuing Democrats
244
Elected & Continuing Republicans
Safe Democrat:175
50%
X


Called Races
Surprising Results
Defeated Incumbents
New Members
Candidate Search

House Candidate Search




Called House Races

Democratic Winners
Alabama - Seats Won: 1 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
AL-07Rep. Terri Sewell (D)
Arizona - Seats Won: 4 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
AZ-01Rep. Ann Kirkpatrick (D)
AZ-03Rep. Raul Grijalva (D)
AZ-07Ruben Gallego (D)
AZ-09Rep. Kyrsten Sinema (D)
California - Seats Won: 39 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
CA-02Rep. Jared Huffman (D)
CA-03Rep. John Garamendi (D)
CA-05Rep. Mike Thompson (D)
CA-06Rep. Doris Matsui (D)
CA-07Rep. Ami Bera (D)
CA-09Rep. Jerry McNerney (D)
CA-11Mark DeSaulnier (D)
CA-12Rep. Nancy Pelosi (D)
CA-13Rep. Barbara Lee (D)
CA-14Rep. Jackie Speier (D)
CA-15Rep. Eric Swalwell (D)
CA-16Rep. Jim Costa (D)
CA-17Rep. Michael Honda (D)
CA-18Rep. Anna Eshoo (D)
CA-19Rep. Zoe Lofgren (D)
CA-20Rep. Sam Farr (D)
CA-24Rep. Lois Capps (D)
CA-26Rep. Julia Brownley (D)
CA-27Rep. Judy Chu (D)
CA-28Rep. Adam Schiff (D)
CA-29Rep. Tony Cardenas (D)
CA-30Rep. Brad Sherman (D)
CA-31Pete Aguilar (D)
CA-32Rep. Grace Napolitano (D)
CA-33Ted Lieu (D)
CA-34Rep. Xavier Becerra (D)
CA-35Norma Torres (D)
CA-36Rep. Raul Ruiz (D)
CA-37Rep. Karen Bass (D)
CA-38Rep. Linda Sanchez (D)
CA-40Rep. Lucille Roybal-Allard (D)
CA-41Rep. Mark Takano (D)
CA-43Rep. Maxine Waters (D)
CA-44Rep. Janice Hahn (D)
CA-46Rep. Loretta Sanchez (D)
CA-47Rep. Alan Lowenthal (D)
CA-51Rep. Juan Vargas (D)
CA-52Rep. Scott Peters (D)
CA-53Rep. Susan Davis (D)
Colorado - Seats Won: 3 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
CO-01Rep. Diana DeGette (D)
CO-02Rep. Jared Polis (D)
CO-07Rep. Ed Perlmutter (D)
Connecticut - Seats Won: 5 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
CT-01Rep. John Larson (D)
CT-02Rep. Joe Courtney (D)
CT-03Rep. Rosa DeLauro (D)
CT-04Rep. Jim Himes (D)
CT-05Rep. Elizabeth Esty (D)
Delaware - Seats Won: 1 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
DE-ALRep. John Carney (D)
Florida - Seats Won: 10 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
FL-02Gwen Graham (D)
FL-05Rep. Corrine Brown (D)
FL-09Rep. Alan Grayson (D)
FL-14Rep. Kathy Castor (D)
FL-18Rep. Patrick Murphy (D)
FL-20Rep. Alcee Hastings (D)
FL-21Rep. Ted Deutch (D)
FL-22Rep. Lois Frankel (D)
FL-23Rep. Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D)
FL-24Rep. Frederica Wilson (D)
Georgia - Seats Won: 4 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
GA-02Rep. Sanford Bishop (D)
GA-04Rep. Hank Johnson (D)
GA-05Rep. John Lewis (D)
GA-13Rep. David Scott (D)
Hawaii - Seats Won: 2 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
HI-01Mark Takai (D)
HI-02Rep. Tulsi Gabbard (D)
Illinois - Seats Won: 10 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
IL-01Rep. Bobby Rush (D)
IL-02Rep. Robin Kelly (D)
IL-03Rep. Daniel Lipinski (D)
IL-04Rep. Luis Gutierrez (D)
IL-05Rep. Mike Quigley (D)
IL-07Rep. Danny Davis (D)
IL-08Rep. Tammy Duckworth (D)
IL-09Rep. Jan Schakowsky (D)
IL-11Rep. Bill Foster (D)
IL-17Rep. Cheri Bustos (D)
Indiana - Seats Won: 2 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
IN-01Rep. Peter Visclosky (D)
IN-07Rep. Andre Carson (D)
Iowa - Seats Won: 1 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
IA-02Rep. Dave Loebsack (D)
Kentucky - Seats Won: 1 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
KY-03Rep. John Yarmuth (D)
Louisiana - Seats Won: 1 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
LA-02Rep. Cedric Richmond (D)
Maine - Seats Won: 1 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
ME-01Rep. Chellie Pingree (D)
Maryland - Seats Won: 7 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
MD-02Rep. C.A. Ruppersberger (D)
MD-03Rep. John Sarbanes (D)
MD-04Rep. Donna Edwards (D)
MD-05Rep. Steny Hoyer (D)
MD-06Rep. John Delaney (D)
MD-07Rep. Elijah Cummings (D)
MD-08Rep. Chris Van Hollen (D)
Massachusetts - Seats Won: 9 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
MA-01Rep. Richard Neal (D)
MA-02Rep. Jim McGovern (D)
MA-03Rep. Niki Tsongas (D)
MA-04Rep. Joseph Kennedy (D)
MA-05Rep. Katherine Clark (D)
MA-06Seth Moulton (D)
MA-07Rep. Michael Capuano (D)
MA-08Rep. Stephen Lynch (D)
MA-09Rep. William Keating (D)
Michigan - Seats Won: 5 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
MI-05Rep. Dan Kildee (D)
MI-09Rep. Sander Levin (D)
MI-12Debbie Dingell (D)
MI-13Rep. John Conyers (D)
MI-14Brenda Lawrence (D)
Minnesota - Seats Won: 5 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
MN-01Rep. Tim Walz (D)
MN-04Rep. Betty McCollum (D)
MN-05Rep. Keith Ellison (D)
MN-07Rep. Collin Peterson (D)
MN-08Rep. Rick Nolan (D)
Mississippi - Seats Won: 1 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
MS-02Rep. Bennie Thompson (D)
Missouri - Seats Won: 2 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
MO-01Rep. William Clay (D)
MO-05Rep. Emanuel Cleaver (D)
Nebraska - Seats Won: 1 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
NE-02Brad Ashford (D)
Nevada - Seats Won: 1 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
NV-01Rep. Dina Titus (D)
New Hampshire - Seats Won: 1 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
NH-02Rep. Ann Kuster (D)
New Jersey - Seats Won: 6 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
NJ-01Donald Norcross (D)
NJ-06Rep. Frank Pallone (D)
NJ-08Rep. Albio Sires (D)
NJ-09Rep. Bill Pascrell (D)
NJ-10Rep. Donald Payne (D)
NJ-12Bonnie Watson Coleman (D)
New Mexico - Seats Won: 2 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
NM-01Rep. Michelle Lujan Grisham (D)
NM-03Rep. Ben Lujan (D)
New York - Seats Won: 18 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
NY-03Rep. Steve Israel (D)
NY-04Kathleen Rice (D)
NY-05Rep. Gregory Meeks (D)
NY-06Rep. Grace Meng (D)
NY-07Rep. Nydia Velazquez (D)
NY-08Rep. Hakeem Jeffries (D)
NY-09Rep. Yvette Clarke (D)
NY-10Rep. Jerrold Nadler (D)
NY-12Rep. Carolyn Maloney (D)
NY-13Rep. Charles Rangel (D)
NY-14Rep. Joseph Crowley (D)
NY-15Rep. Jose Serrano (D)
NY-16Rep. Eliot Engel (D)
NY-17Rep. Nita Lowey (D)
NY-18Rep. Sean Maloney (D)
NY-20Rep. Paul Tonko (D)
NY-25Rep. Louise Slaughter (D)
NY-26Rep. Brian Higgins (D)
North Carolina - Seats Won: 3 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
NC-01Rep. G.K. Butterfield (D)
NC-04Rep. David Price (D)
NC-12Alma Adams (D)
Ohio - Seats Won: 4 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
OH-03Rep. Joyce Beatty (D)
OH-09Rep. Marcy Kaptur (D)
OH-11Rep. Marcia Fudge (D)
OH-13Rep. Tim Ryan (D)
Oregon - Seats Won: 4 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
OR-01Rep. Suzanne Bonamici (D)
OR-03Rep. Earl Blumenauer (D)
OR-04Rep. Peter DeFazio (D)
OR-05Rep. Kurt Schrader (D)
Pennsylvania - Seats Won: 5 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
PA-01Rep. Robert Brady (D)
PA-02Rep. Chaka Fattah (D)
PA-13Brendan Boyle (D)
PA-14Rep. Mike Doyle (D)
PA-17Rep. Matt Cartwright (D)
Rhode Island - Seats Won: 2 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
RI-01Rep. David Cicilline (D)
RI-02Rep. Jim Langevin (D)
South Carolina - Seats Won: 1 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
SC-06Rep. James Clyburn (D)
Tennessee - Seats Won: 2 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
TN-05Rep. Jim Cooper (D)
TN-09Rep. Steve Cohen (D)
Texas - Seats Won: 11 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
TX-09Rep. Al Green (D)
TX-15Rep. Ruben Hinojosa (D)
TX-16Rep. Beto O'Rourke (D)
TX-18Rep. Sheila Jackson Lee (D)
TX-20Rep. Joaquin Castro (D)
TX-28Rep. Henry Cuellar (D)
TX-29Rep. Gene Green (D)
TX-30Rep. Eddie Johnson (D)
TX-33Rep. Marc Veasey (D)
TX-34Rep. Filemon Vela (D)
TX-35Rep. Lloyd Doggett (D)
Vermont - Seats Won: 1 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
VT-ALRep. Peter Welch (D)
Virginia - Seats Won: 3 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
VA-03Rep. Robert Scott (D)
VA-08Don Beyer (D)
VA-11Rep. Gerald Connolly (D)
Washington - Seats Won: 6 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
WA-01Rep. Suzan DelBene (D)
WA-02Rep. Rick Larsen (D)
WA-06Rep. Derek Kilmer (D)
WA-07Rep. Jim McDermott (D)
WA-09Rep. Adam Smith (D)
WA-10Rep. Denny Heck (D)
Wisconsin - Seats Won: 3 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
WI-02Rep. Mark Pocan (D)
WI-03Rep. Ron Kind (D)
WI-04Rep. Gwen Moore (D)

Republican Winners
Alabama - Seats Won: 6 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
AL-01Rep. Bradley Byrne (R)
AL-02Rep. Martha Roby (R)
AL-03Rep. Mike Rogers (R)
AL-04Rep. Robert Aderholt (R)
AL-05Rep. Mo Brooks (R)
AL-06Gary Palmer (R)
Alaska - Seats Won: 1 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
AK-ALRep. Don Young (R)
Arizona - Seats Won: 4 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
AZ-04Rep. Paul Gosar (R)
AZ-05Rep. Matt Salmon (R)
AZ-06Rep. David Schweikert (R)
AZ-08Rep. Trent Franks (R)
Arkansas - Seats Won: 4 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
AR-01Rep. Rick Crawford (R)
AR-02French Hill (R)
AR-03Rep. Steve Womack (R)
AR-04Bruce Westerman (R)
California - Seats Won: 14 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
CA-01Rep. Doug LaMalfa (R)
CA-04Rep. Tom McClintock (R)
CA-08Rep. Paul Cook (R)
CA-10Rep. Jeff Denham (R)
CA-21Rep. David Valadao (R)
CA-22Rep. Devin Nunes (R)
CA-23Rep. Kevin McCarthy (R)
CA-25Steve Knight (R)
CA-39Rep. Ed Royce (R)
CA-42Rep. Ken Calvert (R)
CA-45Mimi Walters (R)
CA-48Rep. Dana Rohrabacher (R)
CA-49Rep. Darrell Issa (R)
CA-50Rep. Duncan Hunter (R)
Colorado - Seats Won: 4 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
CO-03Rep. Scott Tipton (R)
CO-04Ken Buck (R)
CO-05Rep. Doug Lamborn (R)
CO-06Rep. Mike Coffman (R)
Florida - Seats Won: 17 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
FL-01Rep. Jeff Miller (R)
FL-03Rep. Ted Yoho (R)
FL-04Rep. Ander Crenshaw (R)
FL-06Rep. Ron DeSantis (R)
FL-07Rep. John Mica (R)
FL-08Rep. Bill Posey (R)
FL-10Rep. Daniel Webster (R)
FL-11Rep. Rich Nugent (R)
FL-12Rep. Gus Bilirakis (R)
FL-13Rep. David Jolly (R)
FL-15Rep. Dennis Ross (R)
FL-16Rep. Vern Buchanan (R)
FL-17Rep. Tom Rooney (R)
FL-19Rep. Curt Clawson (R)
FL-25Rep. Mario Diaz-Balart (R)
FL-26Carlos Curbelo (R)
FL-27Rep. Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R)
Georgia - Seats Won: 10 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
GA-01E.L. Carter (R)
GA-03Rep. Lynn Westmoreland (R)
GA-06Rep. Tom Price (R)
GA-07Rep. Rob Woodall (R)
GA-08Rep. Austin Scott (R)
GA-09Rep. Doug Collins (R)
GA-10Jody Hice (R)
GA-11Barry Loudermilk (R)
GA-12Rick Allen (R)
GA-14Rep. Tom Graves (R)
Idaho - Seats Won: 2 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
ID-01Rep. Raul Labrador (R)
ID-02Rep. Mike Simpson (R)
Illinois - Seats Won: 8 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
IL-06Rep. Peter Roskam (R)
IL-10Robert Dold (R)
IL-12Mike Bost (R)
IL-13Rep. Rodney Davis (R)
IL-14Rep. Randy Hultgren (R)
IL-15Rep. John Shimkus (R)
IL-16Rep. Adam Kinzinger (R)
IL-18Rep. Aaron Schock (R)
Indiana - Seats Won: 7 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
IN-02Rep. Jackie Walorski (R)
IN-03Rep. Marlin Stutzman (R)
IN-04Rep. Todd Rokita (R)
IN-05Rep. Susan Brooks (R)
IN-06Rep. Luke Messer (R)
IN-08Rep. Larry Bucshon (R)
IN-09Rep. Todd Young (R)
Iowa - Seats Won: 3 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
IA-01Rod Blum (R)
IA-03David Young (R)
IA-04Rep. Steve King (R)
Kansas - Seats Won: 4 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
KS-01Rep. Tim Huelskamp (R)
KS-02Rep. Lynn Jenkins (R)
KS-03Rep. Kevin Yoder (R)
KS-04Rep. Mike Pompeo (R)
Kentucky - Seats Won: 5 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
KY-01Rep. Edward Whitfield (R)
KY-02Rep. Brett Guthrie (R)
KY-04Rep. Thomas Massie (R)
KY-05Rep. Harold Rogers (R)
KY-06Rep. Andy Barr (R)
Louisiana - Seats Won: 3 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
LA-01Rep. Steve Scalise (R)
LA-03Rep. Charles Boustany (R)
LA-04Rep. John Fleming (R)
Maine - Seats Won: 1 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
ME-02Bruce Poliquin (R)
Maryland - Seats Won: 1 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
MD-01Rep. Andy Harris (R)
Michigan - Seats Won: 9 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
MI-01Rep. Dan Benishek (R)
MI-02Rep. Bill Huizenga (R)
MI-03Rep. Justin Amash (R)
MI-04John Moolenaar (R)
MI-06Rep. Fred Upton (R)
MI-07Rep. Tim Walberg (R)
MI-08Mike Bishop (R)
MI-10Rep. Candice Miller (R)
MI-11Dave Trott (R)
Minnesota - Seats Won: 3 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
MN-02Rep. John Kline (R)
MN-03Rep. Erik Paulsen (R)
MN-06Tom Emmer (R)
Mississippi - Seats Won: 3 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
MS-01Rep. Alan Nunnelee (R)
MS-03Rep. Gregg Harper (R)
MS-04Rep. Steven Palazzo (R)
Missouri - Seats Won: 6 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
MO-02Rep. Ann Wagner (R)
MO-03Rep. Blaine Luetkemeyer (R)
MO-04Rep. Vicky Hartzler (R)
MO-06Rep. Sam Graves (R)
MO-07Rep. Billy Long (R)
MO-08Rep. Jason Smith (R)
Montana - Seats Won: 1 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
MT-ALRyan Zinke (R)
Nebraska - Seats Won: 2 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
NE-01Rep. Jeff Fortenberry (R)
NE-03Rep. Adrian Smith (R)
Nevada - Seats Won: 3 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
NV-02Rep. Mark Amodei (R)
NV-03Rep. Joe Heck (R)
NV-04Cresent Hardy (R)
New Hampshire - Seats Won: 1 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
NH-01Frank Guinta (R)
New Jersey - Seats Won: 6 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
NJ-02Rep. Frank LoBiondo (R)
NJ-03Tom MacArthur (R)
NJ-04Rep. Christopher Smith (R)
NJ-05Rep. Scott Garrett (R)
NJ-07Rep. Leonard Lance (R)
NJ-11Rep. Rodney Frelinghuysen (R)
New Mexico - Seats Won: 1 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
NM-02Rep. Steve Pearce (R)
New York - Seats Won: 9 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
NY-01Lee Zeldin (R)
NY-02Rep. Peter King (R)
NY-11Rep. Michael Grimm (R)
NY-19Rep. Chris Gibson (R)
NY-21Elise Stefanik (R)
NY-22Rep. Richard Hanna (R)
NY-23Rep. Tom Reed (R)
NY-24John Katko (R)
NY-27Rep. Chris Collins (R)
North Carolina - Seats Won: 10 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
NC-02Rep. Renee Ellmers (R)
NC-03Rep. Walter Jones (R)
NC-05Rep. Virginia Foxx (R)
NC-06Mark Walker (R)
NC-07David Rouzer (R)
NC-08Rep. Richard Hudson (R)
NC-09Rep. Robert Pittenger (R)
NC-10Rep. Patrick McHenry (R)
NC-11Rep. Mark Meadows (R)
NC-13Rep. George Holding (R)
North Dakota - Seats Won: 1 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
ND-ALRep. Kevin Cramer (R)
Ohio - Seats Won: 12 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
OH-01Rep. Steve Chabot (R)
OH-02Rep. Brad Wenstrup (R)
OH-04Rep. Jim Jordan (R)
OH-05Rep. Bob Latta (R)
OH-06Rep. Bill Johnson (R)
OH-07Rep. Bob Gibbs (R)
OH-08Rep. John Boehner (R)
OH-10Rep. Michael Turner (R)
OH-12Rep. Pat Tiberi (R)
OH-14Rep. David Joyce (R)
OH-15Rep. Steve Stivers (R)
OH-16Rep. James Renacci (R)
Oklahoma - Seats Won: 5 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
OK-01Rep. Jim Bridenstine (R)
OK-02Rep. Markwayne Mullin (R)
OK-03Rep. Frank Lucas (R)
OK-04Rep. Tom Cole (R)
OK-05Steve Russell (R)
Oregon - Seats Won: 1 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
OR-02Rep. Greg Walden (R)
Pennsylvania - Seats Won: 13 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
PA-03Rep. Mike Kelly (R)
PA-04Rep. Scott Perry (R)
PA-05Rep. Glenn Thompson (R)
PA-06Ryan Costello (R)
PA-07Rep. Patrick Meehan (R)
PA-08Rep. Michael Fitzpatrick (R)
PA-09Rep. Bill Shuster (R)
PA-10Rep. Tom Marino (R)
PA-11Rep. Lou Barletta (R)
PA-12Rep. Keith Rothfus (R)
PA-15Rep. Charlie Dent (R)
PA-16Rep. Joe Pitts (R)
PA-18Rep. Tim Murphy (R)
South Carolina - Seats Won: 6 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
SC-01Rep. Mark Sanford (R)
SC-02Rep. Joe Wilson (R)
SC-03Rep. Jeff Duncan (R)
SC-04Rep. Trey Gowdy (R)
SC-05Rep. Mick Mulvaney (R)
SC-07Rep. Tom Rice (R)
South Dakota - Seats Won: 1 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
SD-ALRep. Kristi Noem (R)
Tennessee - Seats Won: 7 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
TN-01Rep. Phil Roe (R)
TN-02Rep. John Duncan (R)
TN-03Rep. Chuck Fleischmann (R)
TN-04Rep. Scott DesJarlais (R)
TN-06Rep. Diane Black (R)
TN-07Rep. Marsha Blackburn (R)
TN-08Rep. Stephen Fincher (R)
Texas - Seats Won: 25 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
TX-01Rep. Louie Gohmert (R)
TX-02Rep. Ted Poe (R)
TX-03Rep. Sam Johnson (R)
TX-04John Ratcliffe (R)
TX-05Rep. Jeb Hensarling (R)
TX-06Rep. Joe Barton (R)
TX-07Rep. John Culberson (R)
TX-08Rep. Kevin Brady (R)
TX-10Rep. Michael McCaul (R)
TX-11Rep. K. Conaway (R)
TX-12Rep. Kay Granger (R)
TX-13Rep. Mac Thornberry (R)
TX-14Rep. Randy Weber (R)
TX-17Rep. Bill Flores (R)
TX-19Rep. Randy Neugebauer (R)
TX-21Rep. Lamar Smith (R)
TX-22Rep. Pete Olson (R)
TX-23Will Hurd (R)
TX-24Rep. Kenny Marchant (R)
TX-25Rep. Roger Williams (R)
TX-26Rep. Michael Burgess (R)
TX-27Rep. Blake Farenthold (R)
TX-31Rep. John Carter (R)
TX-32Rep. Pete Sessions (R)
TX-36Brian Babin (R)
Utah - Seats Won: 4 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
UT-01Rep. Rob Bishop (R)
UT-02Rep. Chris Stewart (R)
UT-03Rep. Jason Chaffetz (R)
UT-04Mia Love (R)
Virginia - Seats Won: 8 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
VA-01Rep. Rob Wittman (R)
VA-02Rep. Scott Rigell (R)
VA-04Rep. J. Forbes (R)
VA-05Rep. Robert Hurt (R)
VA-06Rep. Robert Goodlatte (R)
VA-07Dave Brat (R)
VA-09Rep. Morgan Griffith (R)
VA-10Barbara Comstock (R)
Washington - Seats Won: 4 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
WA-03Rep. Jaime Herrera Beutler (R)
WA-04Dan Newhouse (R)
WA-05Rep. Cathy McMorris Rodgers (R)
WA-08Rep. Dave Reichert (R)
West Virginia - Seats Won: 3 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
WV-01Rep. David McKinley (R)
WV-02Alex Mooney (R)
WV-03Evan Jenkins (R)
Wisconsin - Seats Won: 5 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
WI-01Rep. Paul Ryan (R)
WI-05Rep. Jim Sensenbrenner (R)
WI-06Glenn Grothman (R)
WI-07Rep. Sean Duffy (R)
WI-08Rep. Reid Ribble (R)
Wyoming - Seats Won: 1 (click to expand)
DistrictWinner
WY-ALRep. Cynthia Lummis (R)



House Surprises

Democratic Winners

Republican Winners
DistrictWinner
GA-12Rick Allen (R)
DistrictWinner
IL-10Robert Dold (R)
DistrictWinner
IA-01Rod Blum (R)
IA-03David Young (R)
DistrictWinner
ME-02Bruce Poliquin (R)
DistrictWinner
NV-04Cresent Hardy (R)
DistrictWinner
NY-01Lee Zeldin (R)
DistrictWinner
TX-23Will Hurd (R)
DistrictWinner
WV-03Evan Jenkins (R)



New House Members

Democratic Winners
DistrictWinner
MI-12Debbie Dingell (D)
MI-14Brenda Lawrence (D)
DistrictWinner
NE-02Brad Ashford (D)
DistrictWinner
NC-12Alma Adams (D)
DistrictWinner
AZ-07Ruben Gallego (D)
DistrictWinner
CA-11Mark DeSaulnier (D)
CA-31Pete Aguilar (D)
CA-33Ted Lieu (D)
CA-35Norma Torres (D)
DistrictWinner
FL-02Gwen Graham (D)
DistrictWinner
HI-01Mark Takai (D)
DistrictWinner
MA-06Seth Moulton (D)
DistrictWinner
NJ-01Donald Norcross (D)
NJ-12Bonnie Watson Coleman (D)
DistrictWinner
NY-04Kathleen Rice (D)
DistrictWinner
PA-13Brendan Boyle (D)
DistrictWinner
VA-08Don Beyer (D)

Republican Winners
DistrictWinner
AR-02French Hill (R)
AR-04Bruce Westerman (R)
DistrictWinner
CO-04Ken Buck (R)
DistrictWinner
GA-01E.L. Carter (R)
GA-10Jody Hice (R)
GA-11Barry Loudermilk (R)
GA-12Rick Allen (R)
DistrictWinner
IA-01Rod Blum (R)
IA-03David Young (R)
DistrictWinner
MI-04John Moolenaar (R)
MI-08Mike Bishop (R)
MI-11Dave Trott (R)
DistrictWinner
MT-ALRyan Zinke (R)
DistrictWinner
NC-06Mark Walker (R)
NC-07David Rouzer (R)
DistrictWinner
OK-05Steve Russell (R)
DistrictWinner
WV-02Alex Mooney (R)
WV-03Evan Jenkins (R)
DistrictWinner
AL-06Gary Palmer (R)
DistrictWinner
CA-25Steve Knight (R)
CA-45Mimi Walters (R)
DistrictWinner
FL-26Carlos Curbelo (R)
DistrictWinner
IL-10Robert Dold (R)
IL-12Mike Bost (R)
DistrictWinner
ME-02Bruce Poliquin (R)
DistrictWinner
MN-06Tom Emmer (R)
DistrictWinner
NV-04Cresent Hardy (R)
DistrictWinner
NH-01Frank Guinta (R)
DistrictWinner
NJ-03Tom MacArthur (R)
DistrictWinner
NY-01Lee Zeldin (R)
NY-21Elise Stefanik (R)
NY-24John Katko (R)
DistrictWinner
PA-06Ryan Costello (R)
DistrictWinner
TX-04John Ratcliffe (R)
TX-23Will Hurd (R)
TX-36Brian Babin (R)
DistrictWinner
UT-04Mia Love (R)
DistrictWinner
VA-07Dave Brat (R)
VA-10Barbara Comstock (R)
DistrictWinner
WA-04Dan Newhouse (R)
DistrictWinner
WI-06Glenn Grothman (R)


Defeated House Members

Democratic Defeated Incumbents
DistrictDefeated Incumbent
FL-26Rep. Joe Garcia (D)
DistrictDefeated Incumbent
GA-12Rep. John Barrow (D)
DistrictDefeated Incumbent
IL-10Rep. Brad Schneider (D)
IL-12Rep. Bill Enyart (D)
DistrictDefeated Incumbent
NV-04Rep. Steven Horsford (D)
DistrictDefeated Incumbent
NH-01Rep. Carol Shea-Porter (D)
DistrictDefeated Incumbent
NY-01Rep. Timothy Bishop (D)
NY-24Rep. Dan Maffei (D)
DistrictDefeated Incumbent
TX-23Rep. Pete Gallego (D)
DistrictDefeated Incumbent
WV-03Rep. Nick Rahall (D)

Republican Defeated Incumbents
DistrictDefeated Incumbent
FL-02Rep. Steve Southerland (R)
DistrictDefeated Incumbent
NE-02Rep. Lee Terry (R)



Called Races
Surprising Results
Defeated Incumbents
New Members
Candidate Search

Senate Candidate Search




Called Senate Races

Democratic Winners
District Winner
DelawareChris Coons (D)
HawaiiBrian Schatz (D)
IllinoisRichard J. Durbin (D)
MassachusettsEdward J. Markey (D)
MichiganGary Peters (D)
MinnesotaAl Franken (D)
New HampshireJeanne Shaheen (D)
New JerseyCory Booker (D)
New MexicoTom Udall (D)
OregonJeff Merkley (D)
Rhode IslandJack Reed (D)
VirginiaMark Warner (D)

Republican Winners
District Winner
AlabamaJeff Sessions (R)
AlaskaDan Sullivan (R)
ArkansasTom Cotton (R)
ColoradoCory Gardner (R)
GeorgiaDavid Perdue (R)
IdahoJim Risch (R)
IowaJoni Ernst (R)
KansasPat Roberts (R)
KentuckyMitch McConnell (R)
MaineSusan Collins (R)
MississippiThad Cochran (R)
MontanaSteve Daines (R)
NebraskaBen Sasse (R)
North CarolinaThom Tillis (R)
OklahomaJames Lankford (R)
OklahomaJames M. Inhofe (R)
South CarolinaLindsey Graham (R)
South CarolinaTim Scott (R)
South DakotaMichael Rounds (R)
TennesseeLamar Alexander (R)
TexasJohn Cornyn (R)
West VirginiaShelley Moore Capito (R)
WyomingMichael B. Enzi (R)


Senate Surprises

Democratic Winners

Republican Winners
DistrictWinner
GA-0BDavid Perdue (R)
DistrictWinner
IA-0BJoni Ernst (R)
DistrictWinner
KS-0BPat Roberts (R)
DistrictWinner
NC-0AThom Tillis (R)



New Senate Members

Democratic Winners
DistrictWinner
MI-0AGary Peters (D)
Republican Winners
DistrictWinner
AK-0ADan Sullivan (R)
DistrictWinner
AR-0ATom Cotton (R)
DistrictWinner
CO-0BCory Gardner (R)
DistrictWinner
GA-0BDavid Perdue (R)
DistrictWinner
IA-0BJoni Ernst (R)
DistrictWinner
MT-0ASteve Daines (R)
DistrictWinner
NE-0BBen Sasse (R)
DistrictWinner
NC-0AThom Tillis (R)
DistrictWinner
OK-0AJames Lankford (R)
DistrictWinner
SD-0BMichael Rounds (R)
DistrictWinner
WV-0BShelley Moore Capito (R)

Defeated Senate Incumbents

Democratic Defeated Incumbents
DistrictDefeated Incumbent
AK-0AMark Begich (D)
DistrictDefeated Incumbent
AR-0AMark Pryor (D)
DistrictDefeated Incumbent
CO-0BMark Udall (D)
DistrictDefeated Incumbent
NC-0AKay Hagan (D)
Republican Defeated Incumbents
Roll Call and CQ Weekly use ratings assigned by the Rothenberg Political Report, which are defined as follows: SAFE: As of today, the party indicated is all but certain to win the seat. FAVORED: One candidate has a substantial advantage, but an upset is still possible. LEAN: The party indicated has the edge, but the outcome is less certain than for races rated as favored. TILT: The outcome is effectively regarded as a tossup for each of these highly competitive seats, although the party indicated has a slight edge. TOSSUP: Neither party has an edge in these contests.